Roger Sanchez

Roger Sanchez
Birth name
Roger Rene Sanchez
Birthplace
New York
Genres
House, electronic dance, tribal house
Years active
1990

Roger Rene Sanchez  (born June 1, 1967) is an American house music DJ, Remixer and Grammy Award Winner for his remix of “Hella Good” by No Doubt in 2003. He is a four time DJ Awards winner for “Best House DJ” in 1999, 2002, 2004 and 2007 and has received twelve nominations in all. He won the first International Dance Music Award for Best Podcast in 2007[2] and has received 8 IDMA nominations for Best American DJ (2003–2010).

Sanchez began to play nightclubs in New York City, and later around the world. Along with fellow New York house DJs Erick Morillo, David Morales and Danny Tenaglia, Sanchez has become well known in the European club circuit, especially on the Spanish island of Ibiza. He has maintained residency on there every summer since 2000.

Sanchez has scored numerous hits in the European and World Charts with both his own music and the remixes he has created for an array of superstars including Diana Ross, Kylie Minogue, Daft Punk, Madonna, The Police, No Doubt and Maroon 5. In 2003, he won his first Grammy Award for Best Remixed Recording for his remix of No Doubt’s “Hella Good”. He hosts a weekly terrestrial and online radio show called Release Yourself, with 15 million listeners worldwide. Along with the radio show, Sanchez hosts a bi-weekly podcast, distributed internationally. In 2007 the podcast was awarded the first-ever Best Podcast Award at the International Dance Music Awards (IDMA).[

On October 28, 2009, DJ Magazine announced the results of their annual Top 100 DJ Poll, with Ultra Records Sanchez placed at number 60.

Share This!